Lincoln County Courthouse - Downtown Troy Historic District - Troy, MO
15S E 674795 N 4316541
At the top of the hill and you descend south along Main Street, with the tree cut it now stands as an imposing structure in your view

Couny of courthouse: Lincoln County
Location of courthouse: Main St. & College St., Troy
City Lot #'s: 158, 159, 180, & 181
Year Built: 1869-70
Current name: Lincoln County Courthouse
Current owner: Lincoln County Government

The Lincoln County Courthouse, located at 201 Main Street, was constructed in 1869-1870. The building was designed by Gustave Bachmann, and the contractor was Edwards & Griffith. The property is a two-story brick Georgian style courthouse with a hipped asphalt shingled roof, exterior common bond brick walls and a limestone foundation. At the center of the roofline is an octagonal cupola/dome with an asphalt-shingled cap and a finial. The cupola features dentilled trim near the cap and is clad with weatherboard siding. Arched eight light windows surround the cupola which rests on a frame platform surrounded by a decorative iron balconet. The building’s primary elevation supports a similar style balconet on the roof of the façade porch. The façade entry/porch, which is centered on the east elevation, has a flat roof supported by Corinthian columns. The primary entrance is situated centrally within the porch bay and holds original paired doors of single-light, four-panel design. A large sunburst transom is situated above the doors. The entrance is mirrored at the second-floor level (leading to the balconet). Single windows of two-over-two design flank the façade doors. A fanlight opening is visible within the pediment above the porch bay. Windows on the remaining elevations are two-over-two design with brick arches and sills. The building has a rear two-story addition (west elevation). The north elevation of this wing has arched recesses that mimic window bays. A much smaller one-story addition is situated at the southeast corner of the courthouse. The grounds surrounding the north, east and south sides of the building are grass-covered and form a raised hill, which emphasizes the prominence of the building and its location within the district. Concrete sidewalks surround the lot. The east (front) lawn features free-standing light fixtures, park benches and bird baths. A centered walkway with steps leads from the walk bordering the west side of Main Street to the primary portico. Northeast of the building, the associated lot supports a granite war memorial erected in 1971. The southeast corner of the grounds supports a freestanding flag pole resting on a concrete base." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Troy Historic District

201 Main Street Troy, MO 63379