Downtown Troy Historic District - Troy, MO
15S E 674795 N 4316541
"Troy is a city in Lincoln County, Missouri, United States. As of the 2010 census the population was 10,540. It is the county seat of Lincoln County" ~ Wikipedia

County of district: Lincoln County
Location of district: Primarily Min Street, Bounded by Annie Avenue, Second Street, Marble Street and Court Street

"The Downtown Troy Historic District is situated in the City of Troy, Lincoln County, Missouri. Though most of the district's buildings are commercial, the district includes examples of public, religious and residential properties. These buildings reflect Troy's unique history, which started as an early settlement known as Wood's Fort. During the War of 1812, Troy became headquarters for Lieutenant Zachary Taylor (later President of the United States) and as the community began to grow afterward, the district began to take shape. Designated as Lincoln County's seat of government in 1828, Troy grew steadily afterward - both commercially and residentially. The district's contributing properties reflect the people, activities and building patterns that shaped Troy throughout the nineteenth- and twentieth-centuries. The Downtown Troy Historic District is eligible for the National Register of Historic Places under Criterion A: Commerce. The district is also eligible under Criterion C: Architecture, reflecting the district's intact and noteworthy collection of building styles that include a Georgian courthouse, an early Federal style house, a Greek Revival lodge/church and multiple nineteenth- and early twentiethcentury commercial storefronts, including two cast-iron examples. The Downtown Troy Historic District is locally significant. The period of significance extends from the district's earliest standing property- the Cottle-Britton House constructed in 1832 and continues through 1966, the date ofthe district's most recently constructed contributing commercial property, the former Bank of Troy." ~ National Park Service, Department of the Interior

"Troy’s Downtown District holds a unique collection of commercial, residential, social and religious buildings that illustrate the city’s history and commercial importance to Lincoln County during the nineteenth- and twentieth-centuries. Most of the district’s buildings retain their original appearance, though modifications over the years have been made to update many older buildings so that they remained viable and in use over the years. A few properties have been modified to a point that they no longer appear as they did originally. The following table provides the general guidelines established to evaluate altered properties and determine whether they are contributing – or noncontributing – to the district. Three of the district’s altered contributing properties – the former Trojan Theater at 300 Main Street, the Universalist Church/Masonic Temple at 530(b) Main Street and Creech Dry Goods at 450 Main Street – are discussed in greater detail below. " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Bounded by Annie Avenue, Second Street, Marble Street and Court Street
Troy, MO USA