END -- of the Old Spanish Trail, El Pueblo de los Angeles CA
11S E 385695 N 3769118
This plaque marks the end of the Old Spanish Trail, a major trade and settler route through New Spain from 1829 - 1848.

A plaque on the "new" Plaza of El Pueblo de los Angeles marks the end of the Old Spanish Trail, an early Spanish trade and seller route that stretched from Santa Fe, New Mexico, to the end of the trail at the Old Pueblo of Los Angeles.

The plaque reads as follows:

"THE OLD SPANISH TRAIL
1829-1848

This plaque marks the end of the Old Spanish Trail, an historic pack trail from Old Santa Fe to the Pueblo de los Angeles. This trail was used by Mexican traders who brought woolen goods from New Mexico to trade for highly prized California mules and horses, and by emigrants to California. The trail originated as a trade route between New Mexico and Utah during the Spanish Colonial era and then extended west to California during the Mexican period.

Plaque donated by the Old Spanish Trail Association, Los Pobladores 200 and other individuals, and dedicated on January 14, 1999."

For more on the Old Spanish Trail (not the be confused with either the El Camino Real or The Old Spanish Trail Auto Route) see here: (visit link)
Road of Trail Name: Old Spanish Trail

State: California

County: Los Angeles

Historical Significance:
An early trade and emigrant route though the Spanish (and after 1821, Mexican) holdings in the New World from Santa Fe to Los Angeles

Years in use: 19 years

How you discovered it:
learned about it in travels

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Old Spanish Trail North Branch and Its Travelers: Stories of the Exploration of the American Southwest by Ron Kessler

Website Explination:

Why?: