Vienna, Missouri
Vienna is a city in and the county seat of Maries County, Missouri, United States

County of town: Maries County
Courthouse location: 211 Fourth Street, Vienna
Elevation: 876'

"Vienna, the county seat, was laid out on the watershed divide between the Osage and Gasconade in 1855 by Reuben Terrill on 70 acres donated by William Shockley. The town is said to be named Vienna as a compromise resulting from county Judge V.G. Latham's wanting it named "Vie Anna" in memory of a relative. The courthouse, the county's third, was built in 1942.

"In Vienna are the Old Jail and Felker Log House Museums of pioneer relics. The gable-roofed, limestone jail was built in 1858, by a Mr. Barnhart at the cost of $2,500. The Felker Log House, built 1855 by John Felker, native of Hanover, Germany, was moved near the jail in 1959." ~ State Historical Society of Missouri

"Some history of Vienna which is varied and colorful. Vienna and Maries County were both organized in 1855. Vienna lies in a greatly diversified settings of ridges and prairies and river carved bluffs of Gasconade Dolomite.

"As the county seat, Vienna has such state and federal offices as are located within individual counties. We have numerous churches and civic organizations, as well as many businesses providing services for your everyday needs.

"You'll find find a pace of life that leaves you plenty of time to make new friends and to discover new places. The hospitality that will greet you is genuine. There is a wholesomeness and informality in Vienna that will instantly make you feel at home.

"The mild climate of the Ozarks, the relaxation and peace of mind that only a small town can bring, and the convenience of being close to some larger cities, in Vienna you'll find all this and more. Located in the beautiful Missouri Ozarks, Vienna is just a short drive away from Rolla, St. James, or even Lake of the Ozarks. This means your never too far away from a fun and relaxing day. Enjoy a day at the lake, tour the St. James Winery, or enjoy yourself in the peaceful surroundings of Vienna." ~ old Jail Museum