Imperial Foods Processing Plant Fire, September 3, 1991
17S E 618691 N 3860658
"The Hamlet chicken processing plant fire was an industrial fire in Hamlet, North Carolina, at the Imperial Foods processing plant on September 3, 1991, resulting from a failure in a hydraulic line."
Location: North Carolina, United States

"25 workers were killed and 55 injured in the fire, trapped behind locked fire doors. In 11 years of operation, the plant had never received a safety inspection. Investigators believe a safety inspection might have prevented the disaster.

A federal investigation was launched. Owner Emmett Roe received a 20-year prison sentence, of which he served only four years. The company received the highest fine in the history of North Carolina, which was less than the federal minimum. As a result, the federal government took over enforcement of much of North Carolina's worker safety laws. Survivors and victims' families accused the fire service and city of Hamlet of racism, leading to two monuments to the tragedy being erected. The plant was never reopened.

The Imperial Foods building was 11 years old, although the basic structure dated back to the early 20th century. The building had been used for food processing applications and had been an ice cream factory. At the time of the fire, it included adjoining structures totaling 30,000 square feet (2,800 m2). The factory was constructed with bricks and metalwork and was one story high. The interior was a "maze of large rooms separated by moveable walls", and both workers and the product moved around the interior from process to process, going from front to rear. Imperial's operators usually kept the doors of the chicken plant padlocked and the windows boarded, to prevent theft, vandalism or other criminal acts. There had been no safety inspections by the state due to a lack of inspectors. The poultry inspector visited the site daily and knew of the fire violations. One worker stated that much of the chicken meat was rotten, and that the reason it was processed into chicken nuggets was to disguise the foul taste. He did not report these violations. Some workers were made nervous by the locked doors but did not voice their concerns for fear of losing their jobs.

Another view of the plant from front and side, taken shortly after the fire, showing the loading facility and giving a good general view of the building
The company had a poor safety record, though with no previous fatal accidents. It was cited in the 1980s for safety violations at its Moosic, Pennsylvania, plant. The violations included poorly marked or blocked emergency exits. The offending factory had been closed by the time of the North Carolina fire.

The Hamlet plant had three previous fires, but no action was taken to prevent recurrence or to unlock the doors. The building had fires before Imperial took over as well, although these, too, were non-fatal. The Imperial plant at Cumming, Georgia, had two major fires, one of which, in 1989, caused $1.2 million worth of damage. The Hamlet plant had no fire alarm system to warn workers farther back in the plant, and there were no sprinklers in the building.

An extensive fire was considered unlikely because of a lack of flammable materials throughout the complex, other than packing materials in the rear. There were open spaces between rooms in place of doors to allow for easy access by forklift trucks. The only barriers were curtains of plastic strips between some to hold in refrigerated air. This allowed for rapid spread of smoke and heat in the deadly blaze. The building's previous use as an ice cream production facility meant that the walls and floor were hard, smooth surfaces, which limited the amount of material that was available to absorb heat and smoke during the fire.

An inspection of the floorplan shows that 12 of the victims died of smoke inhalation and several more were injured when they ran into the freezer in a panic rather than to the front of the building"

Cited from: (visit link)
Type of Structure: Private Building

Fire Date: 09/03/1991

Structure status: Plaque

Cause of Fire:
"There were 90 employees in the facility at the time of the fire, which began when a 25-foot (7.6 m) long deep fat fryer vat may have spontaneously ignited at around 8:30 AM." Another theory is that a hydraulic line burst spray flammable hydraulic fluid at burner under the deep fat fryer, igniting the cooking oil. Cited from: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamlet_chicken_processing_plant_fire