Childers Chapel - Valley Grande, AL
16S E 495213 N 3594378
Historic rural cemetery along County Road 37, north of Selma, includes many older grave markers. Access is difficult as the gates have chains and locks.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Established circa 1819 as Childers Meeting House on land given by George Childers. Patent for the land was issued to George Childers March 16, 1819. This Methodist Church was later known as Childers Chapel. Church burned in 1842. Congregation rebuilt the church in Valley Creek (Summerfield), construction beginning October 23, 1844. New church was dedicated October 5, 1845. This site has continued as the burying ground for the Summerfield Methodist Church congregation and the early families of the Summerfield Community. The Church was originally a part of the Cahawba Circuit and was placed in the Montgomery District in 1837/38.
Marker Name: Childers Chapel

Marker Type: Rural Roadside