Elijah & Issac Pugh - Grove Hill, AL
16R E 421154 N 3507521
Located at the intersection of U.S. 84 (near milepost 40) and Crescent Road, Marker notes the nearby graves of father & son. The father fought in the American Revolution, the son in the War of 1812.
Location: Alabama, United States

Side 1
Near this spot are the graves of American Revolution soldier Elijah Pugh and his son Issac, a War of 1812 veteran. Elijah, born in Guilford Co., N.C. in 1760, was 18 when he joined a patriot band led by Col, Elijah Clarke at the end of 1778. He saw fierce fighting for three years, most notably at Kettle Creek in Georgia where his life was spared when a pewter flask on his body deflected the bullet. In 1784, he married Ruth Julian, a fellow patriot who as a teenager carried messages between the rebels. They had seven children: Issac, Rezin, Miriam, Jesse, Achsah, Alviah, and Stephen.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
Issac, born March 9, 1785 in Wilkes Co., Ga., came to the Mississippi Territory in 1810, settling in a an area soon to become Clarke Co. He lived a year with the Choctaw Indians and became a friend of Pushmataha, the tribe's paramount chief. In 1811, he brought his wife, Hannah Baskin, who he married in 1809, and his parents and siblings here. During the Creek War, the southern campaign of the War of 1812, he fought in the Battle of Burnt Corn and was later picked by Pushmataha to train 3,000 warriors.
A marker honoring other local American Revolution veterans is at the Clarke County Museum in Grove Hill.
Marker Name: Elijah & Issac Pugh

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Clarke County Historical Society. Biography of Elijah Pugh http://www.clarkemuseum.com/html/elijah_pugh.html

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2012