Shorter, Alabama
16S E 601381 N 3584601
Small rural town with a population of around 445 in Macon County. Located east of Montgomery close to Interstate 85 and U.S. 80 and near the Bartram Trail, located in the Tuskegee National Forest
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Shorter was originally called Cross Keys for the birthplace in South Carolina of an early settler, J.H. Howard. It was later named Shorter for former Alabama Governor John Gill Shorter. The town embodies the memories of the proud Creek Indian Nation, the Old South, and the Civil Right Movement. It was originally a part of Creek Indian Territory and now a part of Macon County, which was created in 1832. Shorter is home to several state historical sites and boasts one of the longest stretches of the Old Federal Road built in 1804. Although the community has existed for more than a century, Shorter was not officially incorporated until February 29, 1984. Over the years, the town has been guided in its growth and development by dedicated leaders and enriched by the many citizens who call Shorter home. At the time of this marker dedication, elected officers included Mayor Willie Mae Powell, elected in 1998, and council members Desiev Howard, Betty Jeter, Edward Pollard, Rhonda McCloud, and Derrick McCloud. Harold D. Powell was the town clerk.
Marker Name: Shorter, Alabama (A New Town in an Older Community)

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Shorter. Town website: http://www.shorteralabama.com

Date Dedicated / Placed: June 2010