Noble Emigrant Trail - Lassen County, CA
10T E 730359 N 4477772
This official California Historical Marker notes the passage of the Noble Emigrant Trail through this point in 1852.

Passersby along Hwy 395 might notice this official California Historical Marker noting the Noble Emigrant Trail which passed through this point in 1852. The marker reads:

NOBLE EMIGRANT TRAIL

THIS ROUTE WAS FIRST USED IN 1852 BY EMIGRANTS TO NORTHERN CALIFORNIA SEEKING TO AVOID THE HARDSHIPS OF THE LASSEN TRAIL. IT CROSSED THE DESERT FROM THE HUMBOLDT RIVER IN NEVADA, PASSED THIS POINT AND PROCEEDED OVER THE MOUNTAIN TO THE TOWN OF SHASTA. LATER, 1859-1861, IT WAS KNOWN AS THE FT. KEARNY, SOUTH PASS AND HONEY LAKE WAGON ROAD. FROM THIS POINT PETER LASSEN AND J. G. BRUFF ON OCTOBER 4, 1850, SAW HONEY LAKE WHILE ON AN EXPEDITION HUNTING FOR GOLD LAKE.

CALIFORNIA REGISTERED HISTORICAL LANDMARK NO. 677

PLAQUE PLACED BY THE CALIFORNIA STATE PARK COMMISSION IN COOPERATION WITH THE LASSEN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, AUGUST 15, 1959.

The Trails West website contains a nice paragraph of the Nobles Trail as well as a photo tour of the trail with pictures of key historical markers noting historic points of interest. It reads:

In the spring of 1852, William Nobles convinced the merchants of Shasta City, near present day Redding, California, that he had discovered a viable wagon road to their thriving town. Nobles proceeded to show them the new wagon route that initially branched off the Applegate Trail at Black Rock and headed southwest across the Black Rock and Smoke Creek Deserts to Honey Lake Valley and Susanville. From there the trail continued westerly through forested and volcanic country, finally descending to the upper end of the Sacramento Valley at Shasta City. The Nobles Trail proved to be one of the easiest of all the wagon routes into northern California and received heavy use in subsequent years.

There is also a very detailed bio of William H. Nobles from a well-written website here, who was responsible for bringing many emigrants into California via his trail and parts of it read:

William H. Nobles did more to bring new emigrants to the Honey Lake Valley than almost any other pioneer, and he spent the least time here.

William was born in New York in 1816 to a minister's family.

He trained as a machinist. When he was 25, he moved to St. Paul, Minnesota, married Miss Parker, and operated a blacksmith and wagon shop. In fact, he built the first wagon in that territory. Mr. Nobles came west as a gold seeker. In looking for the mythical Gold Lake, he stumbled on an easier route to California. This could make Nobles a wealthy man.

William Nobles went to the old town of Shasta and on April 17, 1852, he met with local businessmen. One of these men was Isaac Roop. Nobles described the trail as easy to ascend, water every eleven miles, with abundant grass. The new route would save 250 miles and could be traveled in eight days.

The businessmen paid Nobles $2000 to divert wagon trains to Old Shasta using his trail. He refused to take any money until men went with him to see the trail for themselves. Honey Lake Valley was described as several miles long with three creeks and many springs. The valley would serve as an excellent place to stop and recover strength after the long travel from Missouri.

In 1853, William Nobles returned to Minnesota to encourage people to come west over his route. He was elected to the Minnesota Territorial Legislature in 1856. He joined the army to fight in the Civil War as a Lieutenant Colonel. He lived the rest of his live in Minnesota without returning to the Honey Lake Valley or his famous trail.

The Nobles' Emigrant Trail branches off the Applegate-Lassen trail at Rabbithole Creek out in the Black Rock Desert. The trail contributed to the founding of Redding and Susanville. It is part of Highway 36 (traveling up Susanville's Pine Street) and Highway 44 (near Bogard). Susanville benefited from this trail more than Redding. The Honey Lake Valley was the first oasis after crossing the grueling Nevada desert.

There are roadside historical markers for the Nobles' Emigrant Trail. One on Highway 395 near Standish, CA and the other in Memorial Park in Susanville, CA.

There is another placard here as well that describes the Nobles Emigrant Trail in more detail.

Road of Trail Name: Noble Emigrant Trail

State: California

County: Lassen

Historical Significance:
The Noble Trail proved to be one of the easiest passages into California for both prospectors looking to get rich from the Gold Rush of 1849 as well as a safer passage for emigrants looking for a better way of life during the booming years of California.

Years in use: 1852-1861

How you discovered it:
Saw the official California Historical Marker on the side of the road as our family was passing through.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
A GUIDE TO THE NOBLES TRAIL (2008) FROM THE APPLEGATE TRAIL TO SHASTA CITY Markers N-1 through N-61 http://emigranttrailswest.org/trail-guides-for-purchase/nobles-trail/

Website Explination:

Why?:
Emigrants were looking for a safer route to pass through California on their way to eventual Shasta City, CA. The Gold Rush of 1849 had a part to play in the emigration into California for men looking to find gold of their own as well as emigrants looking for a better life.

Directions:
Along Hwy 395, about five miles north of the small community of Litchfield and at a junction of Viewland Rd leading east.