Boone's Lick Road - Millersburg, MO
Last town in Callaway County heading west.

Daughters of the
American Revolution
and the
State of Missouri

"Millersburg was laid out in October, 1829, by Thomas Miller. It is twelve miles west of Fulton. Christian and Baptist societies and a public school are here. The population is 200. Hogs, sheep, cattle and mules are the principal exports. David A. Robnett is postmaster. The business directory is as follows: John Bush, shoemaker; J. C. Hulen, physician; Alonzo Miller, blacksmith; Mrs. Mary Porni, general store, East side of the road; D. A. Robnett, general store, West side of the road; W.S. Price, Justice of the Peace and County Court, J.G. Sexton, general store, West side of the road; M. P. Sexton, physician; A. W. Smirl, saw mill."

There are also recordings of other businesses: a cooper's shop, a saloon, a harness shop, a grist and saw mill, a small factory that carded wool, dress-makers--Pearl Carr and Ella Barnes, and a mortuary complete with hearse and a fine team.

Communication has always been of supreme importance to a community, and, in this respect, Millersburg was fortunate. Since the town was located on the Boone's Lick Trail and was served by a a stagecoach and freight line, the delivery of mail was frequent and began early. Millersburg had a post office in 1832, the first postmaster being Archibald Reed from November 2, 1832 to October 7, 1834. The first official name was Millersburgh. The "h" was dropped in 1862.

"A trace, then a trail, was laid out to an animal salt lick which was "mined" and processed for the salt to be sold to pioneers and used by the Boone brothers, and hence was known as Boone's Lick. The road which connected St. Charles to these sources became the Boonslick Road. Later, the entire region that straddled the Missouri River came to be known as the Boonslick. Now, it is better known as Missouri's "Little Dixie".

"The Boonslick Road originally ended in Howard County, Missouri, where the Boones' salt works is now a Missouri State Historic Site. After this road was extended westward from Howard County, the old Boonslick Road would become the Santa Fe Trail. This ancient thoroughfare later became U.S. Highway 40 [Not true] and finally Inter state 70.

"The portrait that appears above was painted from life in 1820, the same year Daniel Boone passed away at his son's home near Defiance, Missouri. [Now called the DANIEL BOONE HOME incorrectly] The home still stands 45 miles southwest of here, in St. Charles County, and is a popular visitors attraction. The artist is Chester Harding, whose son Chester Harding, Jr., was a colonel in the Union army who figured prominently in Missouri's Civil War."
~ Missouri Civil War Heritage Foundation

Road of Trail Name: Booneslick Road

State: Missouri

County: Callaway County

Historical Significance:
Boone's Lick Road was founded by Nathan and Daniel Morgan Boone, sons of famous frontiersman Daniel Boone. Used as a western expansion trail and road, eventually becoming a direct road to the beginning of the Santa Fe Trail.

Years in use: 1808 to 1880's and developed into State and County roads.

How you discovered it:
I grew up here, and knew of the TRUE road, and have walked the actual site from Weentzville area to Howard County....and IT DOES NOT FOLLOW US 40

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Mapping the Boone's Lick Road by David P. Sapp Warning: For Road Nerds and Rut Nuts Only

Website Explination:

Why?:
At first is was just the Boone's who made the trace to get to an animal salt lick in Howard County to process salt. Later was suse as the starting leg of the Santa Fe Trail, and even later a stage coach road and connection to the Oregon and California Trails.

Directions:
MO-J, S. city limits, Millersburg