Kaskaskia Trail - Eldorado, IL
16S E 371610 N 4186731
This trail has another name: Kaskaskia Trail, Shawneetown Trail or sometimes called the combination of Kaskaskai - Shawneetown Trail
Location: Illinois, United States

County of marker: Saline County
Location of marker: Raleigh Rd., Wolf Creek Cemetery, E. limits of Eldorado
Marker erected by: Saline County Tourism Board, Saline County Historical Society

Trails were Our First Interstates, Lusk's Ferry Road,

KASKASKIA TRAIL

The Kaskaskia Trail was an early pioneer trail that played an important part in the history and development of Saline County. The trail extended from Shawneetown on the Ohio River, past the Salt Works near Equality and on to Kaskaskia, the capital of the Illinois Territory, on the Mississippi River.

Salt from the salt works was hauled to Kaskaskia via the trail, which was also used by a steady stream of Pioneers migrating from the east and southeast. Many of them settled in Saline County.

A portion of the original trail is still evident in Wolf Creek Cemetery, now just a depression in the hill near the cannon and flagpole.

Road of Trail Name: Kaskakskia Trail

State: Illinois

County: Saline County

Historical Significance:

How you discovered it:
The Kaskaskia, Shawneetown, and Goshen trails are well known to those who dabble in history of this area. I first found all 3 while pursuing the Lewis and Clark adventures. I was headed for Shawneetown, Lewis & Clark stopped there, and from Missouri I traveled and through Eldorado and found the marker. Research found the rest.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
A Woman's Story of Pioneer Illinois By Christiana Holmes Tillson The Centennial History of Illinois By Illinois. Centennial Commission, Clarence Walworth Alvord

Website Explination:
Several web site please see the links in the long description above.

Why?:
Shawneetown was the big landing on the Illinois side of the Ohio River...the trail led across Illinois to the Illinois ferry on the Mississippi River to continue travel west. Goods reached Mississippi River to load on barges to take them down the river to New Orleans and then ship to Europe.

Directions:
US 45 from either east or west and go towards Eldorado Illinois. When there take IL 142 N. to Raliegh Road, go west a few blocks to Wolf Creek Cemetery. Marker is in the drive way to the cemetery and Wolf Creek Baptist Church.