Santa Fe Trail - Trinidad, CO
13S E 544866 N 4119995
This pair of Trail Markers sit towards the southwest end of the El Moro Rest Area paved walk area - along Interstate 25.
Location: Colorado, United States

Main Text on Panel 1:
Santa Fe Trail Scenic Historic Byway - The Mountain Branch

Santa Fe Trail Scenic and Historic Byway is a 188 mile portion of the National Historic Santa Fe Trail designated as one of America's Byways and a National Scenic Byway. The trail served as a link between Mexico and the United States which permitted a rich exchange of ideas, culture and goods from 1821 -1881.

The trails legacy endures as Victorian buildings, historic ranches, landmarks, stage stops, water holes and wagon wheel ruts. There is still a sense of adventure connected to the great prairie highway of commerce. This map will help you discover the heart of the old west at points of interest along the Mountain Branch of Colorado's Santa Fe Trail.

NOTE: The referenced map is the main focus of this marker

Main Text on Panel 2:
Transportation on the Santa Fe Trail
The Santa Fe Trail was a major trade route to and from Santa Fe, New Mexico between 1821 and 1880. Wagon rut, visible from the highway, evidence the thousands of caravans that traversed the route during its 59-year period of use. The Santa Fe Trail was first a foot-path, then a horse trail, a wagon route, a railway, and finally, a 20th century highway.

Raton Pass was a major obstacle to travelers on the Mountain Branch of the Santa Fe Trail and the difficulties of its travel led to the creation of Trinidad as a resting, refreshing and resupply point.

Stage coaches varied from simple wagons to the elaborate Concord Coach. Depending on the condition of a road, the stage might be pulled by two to six horses or mules. Stage drivers changed teams about 10 to 12 times in 24 hours taking only an average of 4 minutes. the stage normally traveled 10 miles an hour.

NOTE: There is a lot more text and pictures on this panel

Here are very interesting links pertaining to this section of the Santa Fe Trail:
Takearoadtrip.com LINK
Santafetrailscenicandhistoricbyway.org LINK
Santafetrailco.com LINK

Road of Trail Name: Santa Fe Trail

State: Colorado

County: Las Animas

Historical Significance:
The Santa Fe Trail was the main trade route between Franklin MO and Santa Fe NM. The main part of the trail was 780 miles long. Thousands of freight wagons rumbled along the trail each year.

Years in use: 1822 - 1872

How you discovered it:
Discovered this Trail Marker while out streaching my legs at the El Moro Rest Area.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Following the Santa Fe Trail by Marc Simmons

Website Explination:

Why?:
The Santa Fe Trail as an international trade route for American and Mexican traders. The Santa Fe Trail was the main trade route between Franklin MO and Santa Fe NM. (then part of Mexico) The main part of the trail was 780 miles long. Thousands of freight wagons rumbled along the trail each year, except for the winter months.

Directions:
As you start to enter the north side of Trinidad heading south in I-25 it is on your right. If you are heading north on I-25 out of Trinidad you will exit right and cross over to the west side of the Interstate. The El Moro Rest area signs are very prominent.