Remembering Billy Boone - California
History sign at Billy Boone Square in Crescent City, CA.

This history sign is located at Billy Boone Square and provides background information about Billy Boone. There is a memorial stone and plaque (visit link) to Billy Boone in the center of the square.

Text of "Remembering Billy Boone" sign.
The monument you are looking at is dedicated to Billy Boone, But who was Billy Boone? Former newspaper publisher Wally Griffin, remembers him as a “promoter” of Del Norte County, but most people who remember him recall that he was instrumental in insuring that two things would continue in Crescent City forever: the 4th of July Parade and the spectacular fireworks display. In addition, Boone started the original open pit barbecue that continues to this day.
According to the ‘Crescent City American’, a newspaper in Crescent City in the 1950s. Billy Boone raised funds and organized the parade and he himself built many prize winning floats. It is said that he participated in twenty eight 4th of July celebrations and was chairman of many of the Independence Day events.
Billy Boone came to Del Norte County in 1930 and opened an office called ‘William Boone Insurance and Real Estate.’ He was Commander of the American Legion Post 175. He was a Charter member of the Crescent City Elks Club, a member of the VFW and a veteran of World War I.
Billy Boone died in 1957. In 1968 this Billy Boone Memorial Monument was dedicated in his memory. So tip your hat to Billy Boone. He is one of the reasons we are fortunate to have such a great local Independence Day Celebration in Crescent City.
Group that erected the marker: Rotary Club, Chamber of Commerce, & Crescent City

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: