Pat Garrett, "The Man Who Shot Billy the Kid" - Cusseta, AL
16S E 661271 N 3624415
Marker provides the early history of Pat Garrett, born in Cusseta Alabama, and move to southwest U.S.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

One of six children, Patrick Floyd Jarvis Garrett was born near Cusseta, Alabama on June 5, 1850 to John Lumpkin Garrett and Elizabeth Ann Jarvis. The Garrett family moved to Claiborne Parish, Louisiana in 1853. In 1869 Pat Garrett left the family plantation to become a buffalo hunter in Texas. In 1880, following the death of his first wife Juanita Gutierrez, he married her sister Apolonaria in Lincoln County, New Mexico. They were the parents of nine children. In November 1880 Garrett was elected Lincoln County Sheriff. Lincoln County was then embrolied in a struggle for political and financial control of the county. Billy the Kid, also known as Henry McCarty or William H. Bonney, was the focus of this feud after he murdered Sheriff William Brady on April 1, 1878.
Marker Name: Pat Garrett, "The Man Who Shot Billy the Kid"

Marker Type: Rural Roadside