Historic Greenville Depot - Greenville, AL
16R E 535227 N 3521590
This historic train depot, built in 1910, now houses the office of the Greenville Area Chamber of Commerce.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text

The Depot highlights the West Commerce Street Historic District and is symbolic of the major role the railroad transportation system played in making Greenville a major regional trade center. For many years, this was the sole shipping point for a six-county area of south-central Alabama. Passengers met here to catch the silver Hummingbird for a trip to the city. Built in 1910, reconstructed in 1924 and restored in 1995, the Old Depot is one of the few remaining brick and stucco buildings of its kind in south Alabama.
Marker Name: Historic Greenville Depot

Marker Type: Urban