Quarters 7, Yerba Buena Island - San Francisco, CA
10S E 555925 N 4185272
The Senior Officers' Quarters Historic District is significant at the local level for its association with the early development of military facilities on the West Coast and as a significant example of Classical Revival residential architecture.

Quarters 6 & 7 are architecturally similar and are described together in the NHRP nomination form. From the NRHP nomination form:

Both Quarters 6 and 7 are set on a concrete foundation with two basement windows located on the front side and south sides. These openings either have a hopper window with three panes or have been retrofitted with a louvered vent. Exterior walls are clad in weatherboard siding with narrow corner boards, unlike the wide paneled corner boards on Quarters 1-5. A central block chimney is located on the south side of each building and the chimney stack is crowned with a corbelled cap. Metal flues have been added to the chimney stack opening. These chimneys lack the level of ornamentation, such as the decorative shoulders and inset windows that Quarters 2-5 have. Unlike Quarters 2-5, fenestration throughout Quarters 6 and 7 consists only of one-over-one double-hung and fixed-pane wood windows on the entry, and paired one-over-one double-hung windows on the dormers. Each window is framed with a wide trim board, slip sill, and simple drip cap. A pyramidal roof with boxed cornice, kick eaves, and blank frieze covers each building. Half-round metal gutters have been added at the cornice and feed into downspouts either at each corner or near the corner. Although not easily visible from the main facade, each building has a cross gable dormer that sits on the north and south sides of the building. These dormers do not have as many decorative elements as those on Quarters 2-5. They are clad in weatherboard siding, like the main body of the house have flush eaves but do not have a cornice treatment.

The main facade of both Quarters 6 and 7 are three bays wide, with an inset corner porch. The entry porch is framed with a Classical architrave, with double leaf doors. The doors are flanked by two paneled aprons that have multiple lights and a transom above. On Quarters 6 the front doors are half glass with a screen door on each. Instead of half-glass doors, Quarters 7 has multiple-light doors and a three-pane transom. Cheek walls frame the entry steps on each porch; however, the cheek walls on Quarters 7 have been clad with lapped siding. Each entry is covered with a canvas awning added in the 1950s. The other bays on the main facade are composed of typical windows.

The north side of each building is three bays wide with the glazed wall of the inset porch forming the outer bay on the first story. Adjacent to the entry porch is a bay window which forms the central bay on the first story of both buildings. Each bay window is composed of three one-over-one double-hung windows sitting on inset panels that the form the base of the bay. A flat roof covers the bay and has a blank frieze and molded cornice. The windows are framed with the same surrounds as the other windows. The outer bay of the wall on Quarters 6 is composed of a window, however, on Quarters 7, is composed of a second bay window. This bay window is identical in appearance to the other bay windows. The upper-story bays on both Quarters 6 and 7 are identical; each composed of a single window.

The south side of Quarters 6 and 7 is also three bays wide with each bay composed of a window. The only exception is the outer bay on the first story that is composed of a small covered addition. This addition is covered with an attached roof and is blind on three sides and has a half-glass door on one. On Quarters 6 the covered stair is set above grade with a set of wood steps fronting the door. A shed roof also covers the entry on Quarters 6, providing direct access to the kitchen.

Quarters 6 and 7 have an irregular plan with a corner entry hall and an adjacent center passage hall. Two large living rooms are set on the north side of the passage hall and the kitchen and dining rooms are located behind the hall. On the second floor, four bedrooms and two bathrooms are arranged around the center passageway.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Senior Officers Quarters Historic District, Yerba Buena Island

7 Northgate Road Yerba Buena Island San Francisco, California USA 94130

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings