Senior Officers Quarters Historic District, Yerba Buena Island - San Francisco, CA
10S E 556007 N 4185266
There are 9 contributing buildings to Senior Officers Quarters Historic District covering about 3 acres on Yerba Buena Island.

From the description in the NRHP nomination form:

The Senior Officers' Quarters Historic District consists of seven residences, two apartments over garages, one five-car garage, and the surrounding landscape located on Yerba Buena Island, north of Interstate 80 and the San Francisco-Oakland Bay Bridge. Constructed between 1900 and 1944, these eleven contributing resources (Quarters 1-7, Buildings 83, 205, 230 and interrelated landscape elements) sit on an acre of land above what is known as the East Point. This portion of Yerba Buena Island contains the largest section of flat, buildable land and historically has served as the main housing complex on the island.

The eleven resources that make up the Senior Officers' Quarters Historic District are roughly arranged in a triangular-shaped district on a hilltop above the East Point. Quarters 1 is located at the southeastern point of the district and is the largest and most prominent of the residences. Also known as the Nimitz Residence, it served as the Naval Station Commandant's residence until 1945 and as the Flag Officers' Residence from 1945 to 1997. The building faces east towards a greensward with a parking lot that originally served as the parade ground at the base of the greensward.

Adjacent to Quarters 1, are Quarters 2-4, which served as Officers' quarters from the time of their construction until 1997. They are arranged linearly from south to north along Whiting Way and face northeast. Quarters 5 is located at the northern point of the district, adjacent to Quarters 4, and is situated at the junction of Whiting Way and Northgate Road. It faces a more northeasterly direction, but also has a view of the bay and parade ground. The last two quarters in the district, Quarters 6 and 7, are sited on the top of the hill on the northwestern side of the district and face north towards Treasure Island and San Francisco Bay. Located behind Quarters 6 and 7 is a central lawn and several terraced gardens that form the interior of the triangular district. On the south side of the central lawn are three ancillary buildings, Buildings 83, 205, 230, which form the southern boundary of the district.

Whiting Way at Northgate Road
North shore of Yerba Buena Island