Augusta and the Old Augusta Cemetery - Montgomery, AL
16S E 581659 N 3586447
Rural marker describing an early Indian settlement and later use as the village of Augusta and the Augusta Cemetery.
Location: Alabama, United States

Inscription:

Augusta, home of Old Augusta Cemetery, was built on the site of a former Indian village, "Sawanogi," on high ground close to the Tallapoosa River. In 1824 a disastrous flood swept over the plateau, invading shops and residences. A year later a deadly form of malarial fever took half the population to their graves, killing the town as well. The cemetery, burial place for the Ross, Charles, and Taylor families, continued to be used until the early 20th century. The iron fence surrounding the cemetery formerly was erected around the state Capitol in Montgomery.
Marker Name: Augusta and the Old Augusta Cemetery - Circa 1819

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the East Montgomery County Historical Society and the Alabama Historical Association. Sawanogi (also known as Petit Chaouanons, Sawanoki & Souvanoga). A Shawnee town situated on the south side of the Tallapoosa River, 2 miles above Likasa Creek. Sawanogi was near Ware's Ferry in Montgomery County. It was part of the Creek confederacy. the French census of 1760 listed the town as "Little Shawnees," a town located 3 leagues from Fort Toulouse, with a population of 50 warriors. The British trade regulations of 1761 stated that it contained only 30 hunters.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2006