Pine Apple, Alabama Historic District
16R E 501232 N 3524970
Marker describes the history and economics of this small town with an historic district. The town hosts annual "Hunter Appreciation Day" each November and a semi-annual Front Porch Tour.
Location: Alabama, United States

Inscription.

Founded in 1825, the town of Pine Apple became a regional commercial center due to its strategic location as the end of the Selma to Pensacola Railroad line from 1871 to the 1890s. The progressive spirit of Pine Apple during the centennial period 1850 to 1950 is reflected in its historic commercial, residential, civic, educational, and religious architecture, namely the Bank of Pine Apple building, Pine Apple Water Tower and Waterworks building, Moore Academy, Matheson Community Library, Pine Apple Methodist Church and Friendship Baptist Church. Residential architecture ranges from 19th century cottages and early 20th century bungalows to more academic application of the Greek Revival, Queen Anne, and Colonial Revival styles.

In contrast to the surrounding relics of a sleepy antebellum plantation south, the historic buildings of Pine Apple spark image of a bustling Deep South mercantile and educational center at the turn of the 20th century.

In all, the Pine Apple Historic District, entered into the National Register of Historic Places on February 26, 1999, includes 73 properties from the mid-19th to the mid-20th century.
Marker Name: Pine Apple Historic District - Pine Apple, Alabama

Marker Type: Rural Roadside