Emerald Bay State Park - California
California State Park at the western shore of Lake Tahoe.

Emerald Bay with Fannette Island

Emerald Bay State Park is a California state park, preserving Lake Tahoe's Emerald Bay. The park's features include Emerald Bay and Fannette Island as well as Eagle Falls, a waterfall emptying into the bay and Vikingsholm, a 38-room mansion built in Scandinavian style.

During tourist season, the park is one of the most popular in all of California and parking is hard to find. We recommend coming very early or very late (which is why the picture to the left was taken in twilight).

Eagle Falls Vikingsholm

Park Type: Wayside and Day Use

Activities:
hiking, picnic, museum

Background:
The 1,533-acre park was established in 1953. In 1969, Emerald Bay was designated a National Natural Landmark for its brilliant panorama of mountain-building processes and glacier carved granite. In 1994, the waters Emerald Bay were included as a part of the park, establishing one of the first underwater parks to protect the various wrecks and other items on the bay's bottom.