Mt. Hilliard Methodist Church (1835) - Union Springs, AL
16S E 606792 N 3547711
This marker is located in front of the Mt. Hilliard Methodist Church on Old Ridge Rd (Bullock County Highway 14) between Hook's Crossroads and High Ridge.
Location: Alabama, United States

Text: (Same on other side)

Organized 1835. Founded by settlers from Virginia, Georgia, and Carolinas. Building erected 1856. It was the central feature of the village of Mount Hilliard. Named in honor of Henry W. Hilliard-who debated William L. Yancey in the 1850's. Revivals held at church inspired ministers who went west to establish churches and colleges in Texas. Marker erected by Friends of Mt. Hilliard.
Marker Name: Mt. Hilliard Methodist Church

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
This is an active church. Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/MtHilliardUmc More history: http://preserveala.org/ARdigital/Bullock/AL.BullockCounty.Mt.HilliardMethodistChurch.pdf In the cemetery are 5 veterans of wars from 1812 to WWII