Great Western Trail - Julesburg, CO
Great Western Trail marker located at the Colorado Welcome Center in Julesburg.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Great Western Cattle Trail transported over seven million head of Texas Longhorns to railroad hubs in Kansas and Nebraska. The trail reached as far north as Wyoming, Montana and Dakota Territories and was influential in the development of the cattle industry in those areas. Pioneered in 1874 by Captain John T. Lytle, the Great Western Trail originated near San Antonio, Texas and prospered until the 1890's when fears of "Texas Fever" prompted many states to ban the import of Texan cattle.
Road of Trail Name: Great Western Cattle Trail

State: Colorado

County: Sedgwick

Historical Significance:
Texas cattle drives

Years in use: 1874-1893

How you discovered it:
Rotary Club marker

Website Explination:

Why?:
Used to transport cattle from Texas to railway centers in Kansas and Nebraska for shipment to eastern markets

Directions: