New Hope Cemetery - Birmingham, AL
16S E 531499 N 3709908
New Hope Baptist Church and Cemetery were established on land with a log house donated by Mr. & Mrs. Andrew Jackson Glass on August 21, 1884.
Location: Alabama, United States

The New Hope Cemetery historical marker is a standard Alabama Historical Commission metal marker. It is located in front of the cemetery fence on Grantswood Road. The marker was placed by the Glass and Cambron Families.
Marker Name: New Hope Cemetery

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: New Hope Cemetery Jefferson County New Hope Baptist Church and Cemetery were established here on land with a log house donated by Mr. & Mrs. Andrew Jackson Glass on August 21, 1884, for religious and educational purposes. The five-member church began with trustee Manson Glass. On September 19, 1884, James P. Cambron presented a request for membership for the newly formed New Hope Church in the Cahaba Valley Baptist Association. New Hope Cemetery is owned and maintained by Grantswood Baptist Church. In loving memory of our Ancestors buried here The oldest family member buried in NEW HOPE CEMETERY is Martha Keith Cambron Webber (7/19/1827-4/9/1920), widow of Jackson Cambron, Co. D, 21 Rgt., Georgia Infantry Civil War. Notablefamily burials include James P Cambron (1/13/1859-6/1/1936) and his wife Nancy E. Stone Cambron (11/9/1853-9/15/1943). One of several Glass and Cambron unions occurred when Jessie W. Glass (7/10/1866-12/6/1939) married Adelia “Dellie” Ann Cambron Glass (10/18/1878-4/11/1961). The oldest marked grave is their son John M. Glass (10/10/1901-10/18/1917), who died at age 17 of the Spanish Influenza Pandemic. Members of the Glass and Cambron families have always been and remain active supporters of the church and cemetery. MILITARY MEN known to be buried at NEW HOPE CEMETERY include: 31 World War I Veterans 17 World War II Veterans 2 Korean War Veterans 2 Vietnam War Veterans Listed on the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register in 2012

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2012

Marker Number: None