Claybank Church - Ozark, AL
Originally non-denominational, Claybank Church later became Claybank Methodist Church.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Claybank Church historical marker is a Dale County Historical Society metal marker. It is located on Andrews Avenue at the entrance to Claybank Cemetery. The marker was placed by the Dale County Historical Society.
Marker Name: Claybank Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: 1829-1830 150 yds. west. The first house, built of round logs, with wooden pegs for nails, dirt floor, and puncheon seats, was replaced by the present building in 1852. Used for a voting place, a school, and a church. Originally non-denominational, it later became Claybank Methodist Church.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1963

Marker Number: None