The Alvis Field and Cotton Rust - Auburn, AL
16S E 642374 N 3606612
This marker tells the story of early work to solve the problem of cotton rust disease done by a professor at what is now Auburn University.
Location: Alabama, United States

The text of the marker reads:

In the late 1800s, J.P. Alvis and J.A. Cullars farmed this property which later became known as the "Alvis Field." They allowed Prof. F. F. Atkinson, a biologist at the Agricultural and Mechanical College of Alabama, to use this site to study cotton rust, a disease that causes cotton plants to shed leaves early. Atkinson's research in 1890 led to the discovery that cotton rust was caused by a potassium deficiency. As a result, the Cullars Rotation was started in 1911. Today, potassium fertilizers are used on cotton throughout the South.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission
and the Auburn Heritage Association
2006
Marker Name: The Alvis Field and Cotton Rust

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The marker is located near the entrance to the Jule Collins Smith Museum of Fine Art on South College Street.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2006

Marker Number: None