Historic Bell - Ozark, AL
Brass plaque noting the history of the bell from the 1902 Dale County Courthouse.
Location: Alabama, United States

Brass plaque on the brick framework supporting the bell from the Dale County Courthouse begun in 1901 and completed in 1902.
Marker Name: Historic Bell

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Erected on this site by the Dale County Commission, this bell is made of brass and hung in the clock tower of the courthouse from its completion in 1902 until it was torn down in 1968. The bell was made in 1902 by McShane Bell Foundry Company of Baltimore Maryland. Dedicated this 9th of December 1974 B.F. Williams Chairman Lewis M. Hayes Member Alex J. White Member R.H. Johnson Member L. Frank Snell Member

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1974

Marker Number: None