Merrick's - Woodshop - Ozark - Ozark, AL
The City of Ozark was first called "Merrick's", then "Woodshop", before becoming Ozark in 1859.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Merrick's - Woodshop - Ozark historical marker is a standard Historic Chattahoochee Commission metal marker. It is located on the east lawn of the Dale County Courthouse. The marker was placed by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Dale County Historical Society.
Marker Name: Merrick's - Woodshop - Ozark

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: In the 1820’s pioneers, including John Merrick, began settling in vicinity of present-day Ozark. First called “Merrick’s”. Dale County formed December 22, 1824. In the 1830’s wooden stores and cotton gin were built about one mile north of present courthouse. In 1841 the west half of Dale County became Coffee County. First post office June 7, 1843, called “Woodshop”. In 1859 postmaster Elijah T. Matthews petitioned for the name “Ozark” after Indians who inhabited the mountains of Arkansas and Missouri.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1979

Marker Number: None