Early Ozark - Ozark, AL
16R E 629206 N 3481211
In the 1850s Elijah T. Matthews became the postmaster for the area and selected the name “Ozark” after the Ozark Indians in Arkansas and Missouri.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Early Ozark historical marker is a standard Alabama Tourism Department metal marker. It is located in a small park across South Union Avenue from the courthouse. The marker was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Ozark.
Marker Name: Early Ozark/Ozark's Role in the Origin of Fort Rucker

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: From 1824, when Dale County was created by an act of the Alabama Legislature, until 1870, the area now comprising the “City of Ozark” was gradually settled mostly by farmers who came and bought the former Indian lands from the U.S. Government. In 1855 Elijah T. Matthews bought a country store located on the hill at the north end of Union Street. He became the postmaster for the area and selected the name “Ozark” after the Ozark Indians in Arkansas and Missouri. On October 27, 1870, the Alabama Legislature incorporated the City of Ozark.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None