USS Rasher (SS-269) - Palm Springs Air Museum
This exact replica is one of many within the Palm Springs Air Museum.

The Palm Springs Air Museum contains many WWII aircraft inside two hangers as well as a number of aircraft on display outside on the tarmac. The SE hanger contains aircraft and displays from the Asian Pacific Theater of the war. In the back part of the hanger are many small-scale replicas of WWII naval ships on display. This particular model replica is of the USS Lexington (CV-2), an aircraft carrier and nicknamed 'Lady Lex', Queen of the Flattops.

There's a writeup underneath this replica that reads:

USS Rasher was built in Manitowoc, Wisconsin, one of 190 Gato/Balao class built. In combat she sank 19 enemy ships totaling 99,901 tons. USS Rasher received three Presidential unit citations, an honor shared only with sister ship USS Grudgeon. The US Submarine Service at its height totaled 305, of which 52 were lost.

A total of 380 American aviators were rescued by submarines performing "Lifeguard" duty. Former President George H. W. Bush was one of those fortunate airmen.

_____________________________________________________

The Palm Springs Air Museum is definitely worth the price of admission and visitors should leave with a new appreciation for those men and women who fought in WWII for preservation of democracy and against those who tried to destroy it (Germany, Japan and Italy).

*NOTE* I was told by volunteer staff that many planes and historical items often move around inside the hangers and outside on the tarmac, BUT they always stay within the museum, unless they are part of a visiting exhibition. Waymarkers should keep this in mind when searching for a particular waymark that I or someone else has posted on Waymarking.com. If, by chance, you cannot locate a particular waymark within the museum, please let me know and I'll contact the staff and inquire to its whereabouts. Thanks.

Where is original located?: Sold for scrapping August 2, 1974 and removed 8/7/74

Where is this replica located?: Palm Springs Air Museum