Kilroy Was Here - Palm Springs Air Museum
Kilroy was spotted at the Palm Springs Air Museum!

My family was visiting the Palm Springs Air Museum and I spotted Kilroy hanging out in one of the many small-scale replicas of WWII naval ships that are housed within one of two hangers at the museum. This particular ship that Kilroy was spotted in was the USS Sullivans (DD-537), a Fletcher class destroyer and named in the memory of the five Sullivan brothers who were killed at the same time aboard the cruiser USS Juneau when she was sunk during the Battle for Guadalcanal.

The Palm Springs Air Museum is definitely worth the price of admission and visitors will experience mainly aircraft from WWII. There are two hangers that house most of the aircraft. The SE hanger contains displays from the Asian Pacific Theater (where these model replicas are housed) and the north hanger contains displays from the European and African Theaters of WWII.

*NOTE* I was told by volunteer staff that many planes and historical items often move around inside the hangers and outside on the tarmac, BUT they always stay within the museum, unless they are part of a visiting exhibition. Waymarkers should keep this in mind when searching for a particular waymark that I or someone else has posted on Waymarking.com. If, by chance, you cannot locate a particular waymark within the museum, please let me know and I'll contact the staff and inquire to its whereabouts. Thanks.

Who was here?: Kilroy

Nearest Kilroy Was Here