OLDEST -- Masonic Lodge in Washington State
10T E 531107 N 5300317
Franklin Lodge No. 5 is Washington State's oldest Masonic lodge, chartered in 1859, in the historic former milltown of Port Gamble, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

Visitors to the historic town of Port Gamble are inundated with historical elements throughout the township. Almost every building in this town contains a historical marker that highlights the history of prior occupants. Each marker stands out nicely on painted burgundy boards and gold lettering. The Franklin Lodge No. 5 contains a marker on the front white picket fence that reads:

1871-1872
FRANKLIN LODGE NO. 5
Franklin Lodge is the oldest active Masonic lodge in Washington.
It was chartered September 6, 1859 when its eight original
members carried a petition by canoe to Steilacoom.
The hall originally stood where the store is today. It wasn't
turned around when it was moved here in 1907, so its
original front entry is now on the back.

I located a very nice website, HistoryLink.org, that highlights the history of this Masonic lodge and reads:

The Masons established their first lodge in Port Gamble in 1859 and Assistant Superintendent Cyrus Walker was a founding member. The Masons were strong in Maine, home of most of the early mill employees and managers. The current lodge was originally built in 1871 on the opposite side of Rainier Avenue and replaced the original building that was destroyed by fire in 1867.

In 1907, the hall was moved across the street, but was not turned to face the street in order to preserve the Masonic ritual orientation towards the east. The original facade is on the west side. Here some of the lodge members pose in their regalia circa 1930.

The Masons leased the building to the Odd Fellows, the Knights of Pythias, and the Order of the Eastern Star. Because the building was leased from the Puget Mill Co. for $1 a year, it was viewed by workers as neutral territory and safe for union meetings.

_____________________________________________________

The waymark link to the General Store mentioned on the historical marker is here. Franklin Lodge No. 5's official website is located here.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Marker

Location of coordinates: Port Gamble