Port Gamble General Store & Office - Port Gamble, WA
10T E 531132 N 5300348
This general store, museum and office are located in the historic former milltown of Port Gamble, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

Visitors to the historic town of Port Gamble are inundated with historical elements throughout the township. Almost every building in this town contains a historical marker that highlights the history of prior occupants. Each marker stands out nicely on painted burgundy boards and gold lettering. The general store contains a marker on the front white picket fence that reads:

1916
PORT GAMBLE GENERAL STORE & OFFICE
Port Gamble's first store opened for business before the mill was up
and running. It sold merchandise to employees, Indians, settlers,
ships, and logging camps. This is the town's fifth store building and
the first to be located on the bluff. Earlier stores stood on the shore
since many customers arrived by water. Company offices are housed
on the north side of the building. The Port Gamble Historic Museum
is at the back.

I located a very nice website, HistoryLink.org, that highlights the history of this store and says the following:

The first structures built by the Puget Mill Co. partners in 1853 were a general store, a cookhouse, and a bunkhouse. The store sat close to the wharves and to visiting ships.

The current structure was erected in 1916 on the bluff above the mill. The store was always the centerpiece of the mill town where employees and their families purchased food, dry goods, preserved meats, supplies, and convenience items. A bulletin board displayed news clippings. From offices upstairs, the superintendent and his managers ran Puget Mill Co. Employees received their pay here, in cash, daily if they chose. Payment was made in fifty cent pieces. Prices at the store were generally higher than in Seattle, but storekeepers were willing to order just about anything that customers wanted.

In 2003, the store still operates. The Port Gamble Museum is on the lower level.

_____________________________________________________

This store, along with the majority of residences and businesses in Port Gamble, is owned by Pope Resources and maintained by Olympic Property Group and many homes and buildings are available from rent/lease throughout the year.

Marker Name: Port Gamble General Store & Office

Marker Type: City