Auburn Guards Reviewed - Auburn, AL
16S E 642574 N 3609129
This marker near the Auburn train depot commemorates the review of the Auburn Guards by Confederate President - elect Jefferson Davis on February 16, 1861.
Location: Alabama, United States

When several southern states met in Montgomery to decide on the question of secession from the Union and the formation of a new government, Jefferson Davis was in Washington serving in the U.S. Senate. After the new constitution of the Confederate States of America was adopted, Davis was selected as the first president. He resigned from the Senate and made his way to Montgomery, where he took the oath of office on February 18, 1861. As noted in the marker, he stopped at Auburn and reviewed the Auburn Guards.

The story can be seen in the text of the marker:

The Auburn Guards Reviewed by Jefferson Davis

At the Auburn train depot on February 16, 1861, Jefferson Davis reviewed the Auburn Guards, the first Confederate military company thus honored. Davis was en route to his inauguration as President of the Confederacy. The Auburn Guards were comprised of cadets of the East Alabama Male College (now Auburn University). Forty-two members of the Guards went by rail from Montgomery to Pensacola on January 16, 1861, under orders from Alabama Governor Moore, to fortify the fort there. The officers of the Auburn Guards were as follows: George W. Dixon, Captain; Wm. F. Stanton, 1st Lieutenant; F. G. McElhany, 2nd Lieutenant; J. H. Echols, 3rd Lieutenant.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, the Auburn Heritage Association,
SCV Robert E. Lee Camp #16, and Auburn Guards Chapter #2677
2011

The marker is located across the street from the last depot which is now closed. It is on the north side of Mitcham Avenue, between North College Street and North Gay Street.
Marker Name: The Auburn Guards Reviewed by Jefferson Davis

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The depot noted in this visit was burned during the Civil War. The current depot building dates from the early 20th Century.

Date Dedicated / Placed: January 29, 2012

Marker Number: None