Seven Flags and an Arrow Over Abbeville - Abbeville, AL
A historical marker listing all the flags that have flown over Abbevile, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Seven Flags and an Arrow Over Abbeville Historical marker is a standard Historic Chattahoochee Commission metal marker. It is located on East Washington Street in front of the Abbeville city office building. The marker was placed by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Henry County Historical Society.
Marker Name: Seven Flags and an Arrow Over Abbeville

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Pre-historical man: Creek Indian Nation, West 1519-1814; Spanish Florida 1540-1702; French Louisiana 1802-1763; British West Florida 1763-1780; Spanish West Florida 1780-1813; United States 1813-1861; Georgia Territory 1732-1802; Mississippi Territory 1798-1804; Alabama Territory 1817-1819; Washington County 1800-1812; Connecuh County 1818-1819; Confederate States of America 1861-1865; United States 1865- Abbe, an Indian name of nearby creek meaning a grove of dogwood trees.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1978

Marker Number: None