A County Older Than the State - Abbeville, AL
Henry County was created in 1819 by Alabama Territorial Legislature.
Location: Alabama, United States

The A County Older Than the State historical marker is a standard Alabama Historical Association metal marker with the Alabama flag in an oval at the top. The marker is located on the lawn of the Henry County Courthouse. It was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: A County Older Than the State

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Henry County Created in 1819 by Alabama Territorial Legislature. Named for Patrick Henry of Virginia, colonial statesman and orator: “Give me liberty or give me death.” This area ceded by Creek Indian Nation in 1814 under Treaty of Ft. Jackson. Had been part of Lower Creek Confederacy. Abbeville made county seat in 1833. Abbe an Indian name of nearby creek.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1957

Marker Number: None