Temple Beth El - Anniston, Alabama
16S E 608803 N 3725212
Temple Beth El is the oldest building continuously used for Jewish worship in Alabama. Located in front of the Temple at the intersection of Quintard Avenue (U.S. 431) and East 13th Street, Anniston, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Temple Beth El

Temple Beth El is the oldest building continuously used for Jewish worship in Alabama. Anniston’s Reform Jewish congregation was established in 1888. Its women’s organization, the Ladies Hebrew Benevolent Society, directed the construction of the building in 1893. They raised the money, purchased the lot, organized the building committee of men in the congregation, and named the house of worship Beth El or House of God. Sales of handiwork enabled the women to purchase the stained glass windows. A trio of arched windows, emphasized by decorative brickwork, and the domed tower suggest the influence of ancient Byzantine architecture on the temple, which was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

More information – See The Founding of Temple Beth El - By Sherry Blanton
Marker Name: Temple Beth El

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
This marker was erected by the Alabama Historical Commission. Temple Beth El is the oldest building continuously used for Jewish worship in Alabama and is on the National Register of Historic Places. For more on the history of the Temple, see the link provided in the long description.

Date Dedicated / Placed: Unknown

Marker Number: None