Shelbyville A. T. - Pelham, AL
Shelbyville A. T. (Alabama Teritory) was the first county seat of Shelby County.
Location: Alabama, United States

Shelby County was created by an act of the Alabama Territorial General Assembly on February 7, 1818, from former Creek Indian territory ceded in the Treaty of Fort Jackson on August 9, 1814. According to the Alabama Department of Archives and History website the county was named for the governor of Kentucky, not Tennesee as the marker states.

(visit link)

The marker is located in front of the Pelham City Hall on US Hwy 31. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Shelbyville A. T.

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Near this site stood Shelbyville A. T., first county seat of Shelby County; named for Isaac Shelby, governor of Tennessee. Shelby County was established February 7, 1818 by an act of the Alabama Territorial legislature. The first orphans court was held April 4, 1818. Justices were: George Phillips, Patrick Hays, Bennet Ware, Needham Lee and James Walker.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1976

Marker Number: None