Chilton County Training School 1924-1969 - Clanton,AL
Chilton County Training School 1924-1969 Historical Marker - Clanton, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Until the mid-1960s the Chilton County Training School was the only facility in the county that provided a secondary education for black boys and girls. The school is now abandonded. The school and marker are located west of Clanton on CR 425 (a dirt road). The marker was placed by the CCTS Alumni Preservation Association Inc.
Marker Name: Chilton County Training School 1924-1969

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
The Chilton County Training School (CCTS) was the only facility in the county that provided a secondary education for black boys and girls until the mid-190s. In 1924 black landowners donated five acres for the school to the Board of Education who later purchased an additional five acres. A fire in 1949 mostly destroyed the original building, which had been constructed with assistance from the Rosenwald School Fund. The building was rebuilt in 1951 and upgraded in the early 1960s. Students were bussed to the school from elementary schools in Clanton City, Billingsley, Verbenna, Ridersville, Maplesvile, New Convert, Marbury Thorsby and Jemison. CCTS Alumni erected this marker in honor of the administrators, faculty, parents and staff who provided more than 45 years of service to the citizens of Chilton County. The school was listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and History in 2007.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2008

Marker Number: None