20 Mile Stop - Cherokee Trail - Parker, CO
13S E 520006 N 4374408
The 20 Mile Stage Stop of the Butterfield Overland Despatch is located at the intersections of the Cherokee and Smoky Hill South Trails in the present town of Parker, CO.
Location: Colorado, United States

Between 1865 and 1885, travelers on the Butterfield Overland Despatch and Santa Fe Stage Lines took rest at the 20 Mile House, located 20 miles from Denver on the Cherokee Trail.

A wagon wheel shaped park near the Parker Library creates an opportunity to reflect on the life of the early pioneer travelers before rail travel was introduced to the Denver area.

Be sure to look for a clever geocache related to the area while you visit.

Road of Trail Name: Cherokee & Smoky Hill South Trail

State: Colorado

County: Douglas

Historical Significance:
Stop for travelers and early pioneers of the town of Parker.

Years in use: 20

How you discovered it:
Commemorative plaque

Website Explination:

Why?:
Wagon train route from Oklahoma through Kansas, Colorado and Wyoming to join the gold routes to California. Used by the Butterfield Overland Despatch and other stage routes.

Directions: