The Hank Williams Kowaliga Cabin 1952
Site where country music legend Hank Williams composed the song “Kaw-liga” in August, 1952.
Location: Alabama, United States

At this site is where country music legend Hank Williams composed the song “Kaw-liga” in August, 1952.

Per the Hank Williams Museum's website:
"Legend has it that Kowaliga was a Creek Indian who once lived on Lake Martin. He fell in love with a beautiful Indian maiden and asked her to marry him. Alas, her father had already promised her to another and she rejected Kowaliga’s proposal and left, never to be seen again. Heartbroken, Kowaliga swore to strand on the edge of the lake and wait faithfully for her return. He stood on that lakeshore so long that his feet finally took root and he turned to wood. In August, 1952, Hank Williams visited Lake Martin and was so taken by Kowaliga’s sad tale that he immortalized him in his song Kaw-Liga."
Marker Name: The Hank Williams Kowaliga Cabin 1952

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Text of marker: At this site stands the cabin where country music legend Hank Williams composed the song “Kaw-liga” in August, 1952. The song’s title was derived from the name of a Creek Indian town located on the banks of the Kowaliga Creek until 1836. Hank’s September 23, 1952 recording of “Kaw-liga” reached number one on the country music charts in 1953 and has since been recorded by numerous country and popular music artists. Built in 1946 by Darwin and Nell Dobbs, the cabin was restored to its original condition in 2001 by Russell Lands, Inc. as a tribute to Hank Williams and his music.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2002