Colonel W. C. Oates at Gettysburg - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 566376 N 3583298
Marker commemorating the action of Confederate Colonel William Oates, later governor of Alabama, at the Battle of Gettysburg. It is located by his grave in Oakwood Cemetery, Montgomery, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical markers can be found in some unusual places. This one is found in Oakwood Cemetery in Montgomery, Alabama, next to the gravesite of former Alabama Governor William Oates. It tells the story of July 2, 1863, when Colonel Oates and his 15th Alabama Regiment made five charges up Little Round Top in the Battle of Gettysburg.
Marker Name: Colonel W. C. Oates, CSA at Gettysburg

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Colonel W. C. Oates, CSA at Gettysburg July 2, 1863: General Law's Alabama Brigade of Longstreet's Corps arrived on the field, having marched 23 miles in 11 hours. The 15th Alabama Regiment commanded by Oates became the extreme right flank of Lee's Army. It made five charges up Little Round Top against withering fire of the enemy and engaged in fierce hand-to-hand combat with Col. Joshua Chamberlain's 20th Maine Regiment and other Federal troops before being driven off the hill by a final desperate bayonet charge from the high ground against its flank and rear. Oates always attributed his regiment's failure to take its objective on the shortage of water and fatigue from the forced march. Sponsored by the Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Erected by the Alabama Historical Association 1994

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1994