Lucas Tavern / Circa 1818 - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 590135 N 3581410
Located east of Montgomery, this marker tells of the history of Lucas Tavern before it was moved downtown.
Location: Alabama, United States

This marker is located along U.S. Highway 80 east of the Waugh Exit (exit 16) off of I-85. It is located outside the Montgomery city limits in Montgomery County. It notes the original location of Lucas Tavern on the Federal Road and provides the history of the building. As the oldest remaining building in Montgomery County, it was moved in 1978 to Old Alabama Town, close to downtown Montgomery, where it serves as the Visitor and Information Center.
Marker Name: Lucas Tavern / Circa 1818

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
The marker text reads: Lucas Tavern Circa 1818 Stood 2800 feet north of this point, just west of Line Creek on the Federal Road. Moved to Montgomery in 1978 to serve as the Visitor and Information Center for the Old North Hull Historic District, it is the oldest remaining building in Montgomery County. Original proprietor, James Abercrombie, ran it from about 1818. Walter B. Lucas announced his take over of the tavern in the January 6, 1821 issue of the Montgomery Republican. A four-room frame building with a long central hall, the tavern's most famous guest was Revolutionary War hero the Marquis de Lafayette who stayed here on April 2, 1825 during his triumphant tour of the United States. Sponsored by the East Montgomery County Historical Society, Inc. Alabama Historical Association 2002

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2002