Union Station & Riverfront Park - Montgomery, Alabama
Marker near the site where railroad and river traffic met in Montgomery, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

This historical marker is located outside of the tunnel entrance to Riverfront Park. It is on Lower Commerce Street, next to the parking lot by Union Station. It gives the history of the site going back into the early 1800s.
Marker Name: Union Station & Riverfront Park

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The marker text reads: Union Station & Riverfront Park Transportation center of Montgomery located in this area for many years. First steamboat, the "Harriet," landed nearby 1821. City wharf constructed at landing place 1823. First railroad, Montgomery & West Point R.R., developed ca. 1840. By 1900 most major railroads in Central Alabama had connections here. Union Station and Tunnel connection to river landing built 1897. Because decline in river traffic, Tunnel closed 1930. With development of Riverfront Park 1970's, Tunnel reopened. Ramp reopened 1981. Alabama Historical Association 1981

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1981