Assassination Site of Sgt. E. Frank Harrison - Ashville, AL
Assassination Site of Sgt. E. Frank Harrison Historical Marker, Ashville, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker marking the site of the assassination of Sgt. E. Frank Harrison who was attempting to help restore the Democratic Party duing Reconstruction after the Civil War. The marker was
erected by the Sgt. E. Frank Harrison Camp No. 1527 Sons of Confederate Veterans.
Marker Name: Assassination Site of Sgt. E. Frank Harrison

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
In 1870 St. Clair Co. was still under Radical Republican Reconstruction. On August 20, 1870 honorable men of the County (former Confederates) had decided to the first Democratic Convention after the War between the States. The meeting would be held at the Courthouse in Ashville. Former Sgt. E. Frank Harrison, Co. F. 10th Ala. Infantry Regiment was selected as one of the delegates. As Sgt. Harrison and a number of Confederate veterans approached the Courthouse, they were ambushed by the cowardly “Springfield Gang”, led by H. J. Springfield, a Confederate deserter and outlaw of the worst kind. On this spot Sgt. Harrison was shot and killed by H. J. Springfield. Due to Harrison’s death, the meeting was postponed and ten held at Bolton’s Crossroads.

Date Dedicated / Placed: Not given

Marker Number: None