The Little Theater, Clark Memorial Theatre, Virginia Samford Theatre - Birmingham, AL
16S E 519786 N 3707110
The Little Theater, Clark Memorial Theatre, Virginia Samford Theatre Historical Marker, Birmingham, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker at a small, community theater that has had several names and has undergone several renovations. It has been the home of numerous theatrical troups and continues to host perfomances. Many local performers got their start here.

Marker Name: The Little Theater, Clark Memorial Theatre, Virginia Samford Theatre

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Built in 1927 by Gen. Louis. Verdler Clark from a design by architect William T. Warren as a community playhouse for cultural activities. It was recognized as one of the best of its kind in the nation. Mrs. Vassar Allen –first president. Bernard Szold – first director. Hill Ferguson and John Henley were founders. In 1955, the building was donated by Gen. Clark’s family to the University of Alabama at Birmingham, and became known as the Clark Memorial Theatre. Professor James Hatcher created the Town and Gown company of performers, many of whom went on to Broadway and Hollywood. The Alabama School of Fine Arts, Birmingham Children’s Theatre and Summerfest started here. After Mr. Hatcher’s death, the theatre’s future became uncertain and the building closed in 1999. In February of 2000, former T&G actress and philanthropist Virginia Samford Donovan donated the funds to the Metropolitan Arts Council to purchase the building. Arts patrons Garland Cook Smith, Betty Thurmond McMahon, Charles D. McCreary, James H. Miller, III and Council director Cathy Rye Gilmore led the campaign to renovate the property. The restored theatre re-opened May 12, 2002 as the Virginia Samford Theatre.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2004

Marker Number: None