Mountain Brook - Mountain Brook, AL
Mountain Brook Historical Marker, Mountain Brook, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker detailing the history of an exclusive residential area in Jefferson County, AL. The marker is located on Church Street. It was placed by the Birmingham-Jefferson Historical Society and the City of Mountain Brook.
Marker Name: Mountain Brook

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
In 1821 the first settlers came to this area, later called Waddell. Large numbers of people first migrated here in 1863 with the destruction of the Irondale Furnace. Destroyed in the Civil War, the furnace waqs rebuilt and operated drom 1867 to 1873. The first school was established in 1857 and the first church in 1867. The area later became known for its many dairies. In 1926 Robert Jemison, Jr. began development of modern day Mountain Brook, which became one of the most beautiful residential cities in America. the city, incorporated in 1942, with Charles F. Zukoski, Jr. as its first mayor, now encompasses 12 square miles.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1997

Marker Number: None