Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania County Battlefields Memorial National Military Park
A national park in Virginia encompasses four major battlefields of the Civil War.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania County Battlefields Memorial National Military Park in Virginia was established on February 14, 1927. The park, which has the longest name of any national park in the U.S., is the 2nd largest military park in the world. It is scattered across the city of Fredericksburg and four counties. The focus of the Park is the Civil War battles that were fought in the area from 1862-1864.

Included within the Park:

There are two visitor centers in the Park with historians who can provide information, advice, brochures, and answer questions on any of the Park's attractions. One is at the Fredericksburg Battlefield. The posted coordinates are to the Chancellorsville Battlefield Visitor Center. Exhibits, films, and a gift shop are also available at both locations. There are exhibit shelters at the Wilderness and Spotsylvania Court House battlefields, but they are manned only during the summer.

There is no admission to the grounds of the Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park which are open daily from dawn to dusk. Although the grounds are available, certain operating hours apply to the access of the historic structures.

The National Park Service maintains an extensive website for the Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park which provides up-to-date information on directions and activities. (See link provided below.)

State/States the Park is located...: Virginia

Park Designation: Battlefield/Military Park