Harrison Block - Okmulgee Downtown Historic District - Okmulgee, OK
15S E 231403 N 3946289
This building is in disrepair, in an area of town that is run-down and contains many vacant properties.

The building at 515-521 E. 5th Street is a two-story brick building in the Early Commercial Style. A name/date block on the upper wall reads "19 HARRISON BLOCK 15". Brick pilasters divided the building into four bays. Three are equal, and the fourth is slightly projected, has the name block, and an entrance leading to the second level.

The windows on the second floor are set in pairs and have stone lintels and sills. The windows in Bays 1 and 2 are boarded up; the windows in the east two bays are exposed but damaged and have broken panes.

The storefronts are damaged and/or boarded up. Bay 1 has boarded entrance and windows; Bay 2 has an overhead and pedestrian door; Bay 3 has a wood door leading upstairs. The transom and clerestories are exposed; Bay 4 has a Permastone veneer, a wood door and multi-paned window. The clerestories are boarded from the inside.

The side walls of the building are constructed of uncut rubble stone and have faint ghost signs on the upper level. This building is vacant and unlikely to be re-occupied. It is Item 16 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Okmulgee Downtown Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings