Okmulgee Downtown Historic District - Okmulgee, OK
15S E 230579 N 3946127
The Downtown Historic District of Okmulgee has 197 commercial and civic buildings, 142 of which are Contributing Buildings.

The town of Okmulgee was founded after the Civil War in 1868 when the Creek Nation began restoration of their homeland and built the historic Creek National Council House which is the central focus of this Historic District. Okmulgee is in Eastern Oklahoma, 30 miles south of Tulsa, and is the county seat for Okmulgee County.

The buildings in this district are dated between 1901 and 1932 with the exception of the Creek Council House, built in 1876. The District is bordered roughly by 4th Street on the north, 8th Street on the south, Okmulgee Avenue on the west and Frisco Avenue on the east. Most buildings are constructed in the Early Commercial style. They are plain brick, with rectangular windows, corbelling and patterned brickwork. There are exceptions, however, such as the Creek National Council House, the Spanish Baroque Revival Cook/Orpheum Theater and the Beaux Arts-style, 8-story Commerce Building. Several buildings are on the National Register in their own right.

In 1986, Okmulgee joined the Oklahoma Main Street Program and began restoration of many of their historic buildings. In 2002, Okmulgee was listed as one of the top five Great American Main Streets.

The coordinates shown above are for the Okmulgee County Courthouse, located at 314 W. 7th Street.
Bounded by 4th St., 8th St., Okmulgee St. & Frisco