1925 - Fire Station No. 12, San Antonio, TX, USA
The former Fire Station No. 12 in San Antonio, TX is now a privately own residence.

The Fire Station No. 12 at 1102 S. Flores, San Antonio, TX was built in 1925 when John Tobin was mayor.
John Tobin died in office while Mayor that same year. John was the brother of Edgar Tobin, founder of the Tobin Aerial Maps company and uncle to the contemporary Robert Tobin, benefactor to the Arts and Music, due to the fortunes of the mapping company. Today, the Fire Station No. 12 is privately owned. It has been converted into condo units. Coincidently, this location is just across the street from the multi-story office building where the Tobin Aerial Map company was headquartered for many decades.
The cornerstone on the Fire Station No. 12 is on the left side of the the front corner when looking toward the front facade. Presently there is an iron fence around the front of the property, but you can still get close enough to the cornerstone to see and read it. The building is located at 1102 S. Flores, San Antonio, TX.

Additional source references:
Year of construction: 1925

Full inscription:
1925 Fire Station No. 12 John W Tobin Mayor Phil. Wright Com. of Fire & Police Ray Lambert Com of Parks F. A. Bushick Com of Taxation P. E. Steffler Com of Streets J. C. Sarran Chief of Fire Dept Gus. F. Niggli Building Inspector R. Vander Straten Architect E. W. Fischmuth Contractor